Australian Spouse Visa for Thai

If you got married in Thailand and have now registered your marriage then you can obtain your marriage certificate and apply for an Australian Spouse Visa in Bangkok. Note that it is best to apply for the correct Australian visa and not to apply for say an Australian Tourist Visa as Australian Immigration would not take too kindly to this and may view it as fraud.

 

Australian Spouse visa for Thai

 

Note that there are 2 types of Australian marriage visas and you need to view both options before you decide what you would prefer to do.

Temporary Australian Spouse Visa

This is the most common spouse visa as it allows you entry into Australia on a temporary bases allowing your Thai wife to live in Australia for 2 years before she can apply for a permanent spouse visa. She needs to collect all the visa documents for this as well as meet all the requirements for this:

  • – No criminal record as she will have to get a Police Clearance Certificate in Bangkok
  • – She must have passed the health check and have a Health Certificate
  • – She must be married to an Australian citizen
  • – You need to be able to show you have a place to live in Australia
  • – You need to show that you meet the financial requirements (salary slips)
  • – You must be able to show a genuine relationship (marriage photos and emails)

 

Permanent Australian Spouse Visa

The permanent Australian spouse visa allows your Thai wife all the benefits of the temporary spouse visa however she can apply for Australian citizenship once she arrives in Australia. In order to apply for this Australian visa she needs to meet the following requirements:

  • – No criminal record as she will have to get a Police Clearance Certificate in Bangkok
  • – She must have passed the health check and have a Health Certificate
  • – She must be married to an Australian citizen
  • – You need to be able to show you have a place to live in Australia
  • – You need to show that you meet the financial requirements (salary slips)
  • – You must be able to show a genuine relationship (marriage photos and emails)
  • – You have been married for at least 3 years
  • – You are married for more than 2 years but less than 3 years but have a dependent child

Benefits of the Australian Spouse Visa

These are the benefits of the temporary visa as well as the permanent Australian visa

Temporary Spouse Visa Permanent Spouse Visa
 .  .
– Enter Australia and stay until a decision is made
– Stay in Australia indefinitely
– You can work in Australia
– You can work and study in Australia
– Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme – Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
– You can study (without government assistance) – Sponsor eligible relatives for residence
– You can receive some social security

 

What we offer:

Feel free to email us or to contact us via our toll-free number for more information or assistance from Australia. You can also visit us in Phuket or Bangkok for assistance and a cost effective solution to bring your Thai wife to Australia.

  • Consultation
  • Comprehensive list of the required documents from the applicant and sponsor
  • Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • Assistance with obtaining a police report for the spouse
  • Assistance with medical check-up for the spouse
  • Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • Interview training
  • Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • Update on the developments and results of the visa application

 

The information contained in our website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For further information, please contact us.