UK Visitors Visa

The UK visitor visa is for those Thai nationals who wish to visit the UK for a holiday. Note that you need to apply for the UK visitor visa in Thailand before you leave for the UK and it is always best to speak to a lawyer in Bangkok first to determine if you are allowed an entry into the country. Note that when the visitor visa is granted, you are allowed to travel and stay in the UK for a period of 6 months.

Also note that during this time you are not allowed to work or generate any income in the UK. Note that if you stay in the UK for longer than what you are allowed this is illegal and obtaining another visa will be very difficult. If you need an extension then you need to speak to the UK Border Agency or the Home Office and apply for an extension of stay based on your compelling circumstances.

British Visitor Visa : Requirements

As the visa applicant in Thailand, you would have to show the following as your ties to Thailand which gives the British government the assurance as well as the visa officer in Bangkok that you are coming back after your allowed visit in the United Kingdom.

  • – Stable employment
  • – Assets and Properties
  • – Savings
  • – Copy of Itinerary
  • – Dependents

If you are in Thailand and are planning on visiting a loved one or a friend who is a citizen of the UK, you can also include the following documents in your visa application:

  • – Copy of your friend’s passport
  • – Sponsorship Letter
  • – Relationship Letter
  • – Evidence of your friend’s financial status in the UK
  • – Evidence of your friend’s accommodation in the UK

The following is the UK visitors visa process in Bangkok, Thailand. Note that you need to speak to one of our immigration lawyers to ensure that all your documents are correct as this might cause delays due to a misunderstanding or incorrect or incomplete documents. Also note that if you are applying for a tourist visa to take your Thai fiancee back to the UK then you have to apply for a UK Fiancee visa and not a visitors visa.

UK Visa Process in Bangkok

The UK Visa application process can be simple. You just have to collect all required documents and submit application to VFS or the UK Visa Application Center. VFS will forward your application with the UK embassy after sorting it out.

The embassy officer may call you for an interview about your visa application. VFS will notify you about the results of your visa application.

If you have the ability to meet the requirements as set out above then call us today in Thailand or walk into our offices in Bangkok or Phuket for further information. The following is what we can offer you in Thailand today.

Our UK Visitor Visa package

We would be delighted to assist you with the visa application through our package.

    We Offer:

  • – Consultation
  • – Thorough evaluation of the applicant’s economic and social ties to Thailand
  • – Comprehensive list of the required documents for you and for the sponsor (if any)
  • – Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • – Professional preparation of the visa application and supporting documents
  • – Interview training
  • – Submission of the application to the VFS
  • – Visa application results update

If your UK visa is denied the British Embassy will provide an explanation letter stating the reasons for the visa denial. Note that the right to appeal a visa denial applies only for a denied Family Visit visa applications in Bangkok while the normal visitor visa applications can be reapplied for as soon as possible.