Thai Retirement Visa

 

Why Foreigners retire in Thailand

Retirement in Thailand has undeniably become the trend among retiring foreigners who are looking for a great retirement destination without having to spend much. Thailand has certainly all the amenities of a retirement paradise which is the reason foreign retirees flock here every year.

From the warm climate prevalent the whole year to the various exciting retirement locations across the Kingdom, the foreigner is offered a wide array of choice on where to spend her retirement days – does she fancy the cool, mountainous terrain of the North, the pristine beaches of the South or the cosmopolitan lifestyle in the city. Whatever location the foreigner chooses to stay, she is assured of world class medical facilities, convenient means of transportation and other facilities which ensure quality and convenient way of life.

Thai Retirement Visa

As for the locals, their charming smiles can easily put the foreigner at ease. Their friendliness is world renowned prompting outsiders to call the country as the Land of Smiles. Their sabai-sabai mindset or the relaxed way of doing things is just perfect for retirees to fully enjoy their retirement days. As for the food, Thai cuisine is a global gastronomic favorite because it is healthy and delicious- just the kind of food retirees should be eating.

On top of all these, the above comes at an affordable cost making your retirement savings in Thailand very well spent.

Thai Retirement Visa Application

The legal requirement for retiring in Thailand starts with obtaining the appropriate visa to be able to stay in the country long term. The Visa is called a Non Immigrant O-A Visa also known as Retirement Visa.

To be able to apply a retirement visa, the foreigner has to meet the following requirements. And depending on the required documents that the foreigner has accomplished, he may apply the retirement visa directly from the Thai embassy from his home country. Otherwise the visa can always be obtained from the Thai Immigration inside the country.

Important Requirements

  • Age Requirement – The applicant should be 50 years old or older
  • Financial Requirement – This can be satisfied through any of the following means:

(a) A deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai Bank Account; or

(b) A monthly income/pension of not less than THB 65,000; or

(c) Combination of savings deposit and yearly income

  • Police Clearance *
  • Medical Certificate *

* required when the visa is applied for directly from the Thai embassy or consulate overseas.

NON-Immigrant O-A or Pre-retirement Visa

A visa applicant may obtain an initial visa valid for 90 days at the Thai embassy or consulate in his respective home country then come to Thailand to arrange for the requirements of the retirement visa i.e. opening a bank account, securing a letter from the embassy, medical certificate etc. This initial visa is called Non O-A visa. Twenty one days before this visa expires and upon completion of the retirement visa requirements, the visa can be converted into a one year visa at the Thai Immigration Office in Thailand.


Thai Retirement Visa (Process & Forms)

If you are considering retirement in Thailand then below you will find a number of issues which have been covered on this website. If you need more information then call us or speak to us online. Completing the retirement forms is important as an information left out will create a delay in the visa application process.

Thai Retirement Visa Form

In order to retire in Thailand you need to complete the correct retirement form as well as know why certain details are required by Thai immigration during the visa application process.

Retirement Visa (DUI & Health)

You need to ensure that you do note have an illness which is prohibited in Thailand. You would also need to ensure that you do not have a criminal record such as a DUI if you are an American.

Retirement Visa Financial Requirements

With retirement in Thailand you need to meet the minimum financial requirements as has been set out by Thai immigration. This for a new application or a  visa renewal application in Thailand.

Converting a Tourist to Retirement visa

This is the process for converting your tourist visa to a retirement visa in Thailand. The process can become complicated so seek legal advice before you convert your visa and extend it at the same time.


Retirement Visa Medical

As for the medical the government is mainly worried about illnesses such as later stage syphilis as this creates its own problems in Thailand. Even a work permit needs a syphilis check in Thailand and you need to provide a medical certificate from a Thai hospital for this. Our immigration lawyer will assist you with a check list to ensure that you provide all the correct documents and tests for the immigration process.

Retirement Medical Certificate

When you retire in Thailand you need to obtain a medical certificate for your retirement visa. See what is required from the medical certificate to be accepted in Thailand for your application as required by Thai immigration.

Retirement Police Clearance Certificate

In order to retire in Thailand you need to obtain a police clearance certificate. These are the basics and you need to understand that there are two options in this regard when apply for a retirement visa.


Thai Retirement Visa (Renewal & Other)

The retirement visa is valid for a year but you can renew it by presenting the same requirements the first time you applied. It’s thus prudent to replenish the funds in your bank account at least 3 months before your visa expires to be able to renew your visa. Take note that on the visa renewal, the deposit term for the funds is 3 months not two months as the case during the first application.

Spouses of Retirees

Retirement Visa holders who have spouses and who would like to stay with them in Thailand may be able to obtain a Non Immigrant O visa or a Dependent Visa provided that the spouse is not 50 years old or order. Otherwise such a spouse is required to obtain a retirement visa.

Retirement Options (Thai Spouse)

These are the basic requirements for the Thai retirement visa. As noted above you need to be 50 years or older when you apply as they will check that you have met the age requirement. For the financial requirements you need to prove that you have 800,000 THB in a Thai bank account or you can show an income of 65,000THB per month. This can be a pension and you must get this document from your Embassy in Bangkok. If you do not qualify but you are married to a Thai national then you can apply for a marriage visa which gives you 12 months in Thailand but with a lower financial requirement.

Renewal of your Retirement Visa

What is needed when you renew your retirement visa in Thailand. The process for a new application is almost as difficult as a visa renewal as all the documents are the same.

Thai Dependent visa

You can apply for a dependent visa if you have an extended visa in Thailand and want a foreign dependent can come and live with you in Thailand.


Maintaining your Thai Retirement Visa

Long term visa holders in Thailand like retirement visa holders are required to notify the Immigration Office every 90 days about their addresses in Thailand. This can be done by mail or by personal visit to the Immigration Office. You may enlist the services of a competent person to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney. You are not required to report if you are not in the country when the 90-day report is due.

If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand within a year, it’s advised that you obtain a multiple-entry visa. However, if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time a single entry will do. But, in case you would need to leave the country for any reasons then you would need to apply a re-entry permit at the nearest Immigration Office before leaving the country. This way your visa won’t get cancelled.

90 day Reporting

This is another requirement in maintaining your retirement visa. You would need to notify the nearest Immigration office concerning your residence every 90 days. Always ensure that you report every 3 months.

Re-entry permits in Thailand

As noted you need to apply for a re-entry permit if you have an extended marriage or extended retirement visa in Thailand. Without the re-entry permit you will cancel you visa when you return to Thailand.

** Note that retirees are not allowed to work and generate an income in Thailand.


Living in Thailand

If you have any questions about living in Thailand then speak to us when you apply for your retirement visa. We will be able to assist you with information about shipping and cost of living if you are not already retired in Thailand. There are a number of issues to consider when you retire in Thailand. If you have any questions about living in Thailand then speak to us when you apply for your retirement visa. We will be able to assist you with information about shipping and cost of living if you are not already retired in Thailand. These include but are not limited to the following:

Opening a Bank Account in Thailand

If you are moving to Thailand then it is important to have a Thai bank account as you will need to show that you can meet the requirements of the retirement visa in Thailand. Speak to us about a bank account when you apply for a retirement visa.

Applying for a Drivers License

If you are going to buy a car while in Thailand then you will need to apply for a drivers license in Thailand. The procedure can become complicated if you do not understand the application process in Thailand.

Last Will and Testament

Once you have retired in Thailand then it is always best to prepare your estate while in Thailand in the event of an accident where you cannot decide anything for yourself or on your death and who will inherent your assets in Thailand.

Moving to Thailand

Moving to Thailand once you have retired you might need to navigate Thai Customs if you are going to be bringing in any goods from your home country. This is a basic overview of the immigration process when moving to Thailand.

Thai Retirement Visa Services

When applying a retirement visa in Thailand it can prove to be a daunting task especially when procuring and following all the required documents and procedures. If you wish to proceed with the visa application hassle free, it would be best enlisting the services of a law firm to assist you with the visa application. Call us today toll-free or speak to us online about your retirement in Thailand. You can also walk into our offices in Bangkok for more information about your retirement plans in Thailand.