UK Visas

The UK visitor visa is for those Thai nationals who wish to visit the UK for a holiday. Note that you need to apply for the UK visitor visa in Thailand before you leave for the UK and it is always best to speak to a lawyer in Bangkok first to determine if you are allowed an entry into the country. Note that when the visitor visa is granted, you are allowed to travel and stay in the UK for a period of 6 months. Also note that during this time you are not allowed to work or generate any income in the UK. Note that if you stay in the UK for longer than what you are allowed this is illegal and obtaining another visa will be very difficult. If you need an extension then you need to speak to the UK Border Agency or the Home Office and apply for an extension of stay based on your compelling circumstances.


Requirements

As the visa applicant in Thailand, you would have to show the following as your ties to Thailand which gives the British government the assurance as well as the visa officer in Bangkok that you are coming back after your allowed visit in the United Kingdom.

  • - Stable employment
  • - Assets and Properties
  • - Savings
  • - Copy of Itinerary
  • - Dependents

If you are in Thailand and are planning on visiting a loved one or a friend who is a citizen of the UK, you can also include the following documents in your visa application:

  • - Copy of your friend’s passport
  • - Sponsorship Letter
  • - Relationship Letter
  • - Evidence of your friend’s financial status in the UK
  • - Evidence of your friend’s accommodation in the UK

UK Visa Process in Bangkok

The UK Visa application process can be simple. You just have to collect all required documents and submit application to VFS or the UK Visa Application Center. VFS will forward your application with the UK embassy after sorting it out. The embassy officer may call you for an interview about your visa application. VFS will notify you about the results of your visa application.


Our UK Visitor Visa package

We would be delighted to assist you with the visa application through our package.

    We Offer:

  • - Consultation
  • - Thorough evaluation of the applicant’s economic and social ties to Thailand
  • - Comprehensive list of the required documents for the applicant and for the sponsor (if any)
  • - Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • - Professional preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • - Interview training
  • - Submission of the application to the VFS
  • - Visa application results update

If your UK visa is denied the British Embassy will provide an explanation letter stating the reasons for the visa denial. Note that the right to appeal a visa denial applies only for a denied Family Visit visa applications in Bangkok while the normal visitor visa applications can be reapplied for as soon as possible.

Note that the Thai fiancé of a UK national can enter the United Kingdom on a UK Fiancé Visa so that she can stay in the UK permanently after the marriage with you her British fiancé. Also note that initially your fiancé will be allowed to stay in the United Kingdom for a period of 3 months. Your marriage should have occurred in the UK within this 3-month period so that she may have an adjustment of status. This will eventually allow your now wife to stay in the United Kingdom permanently.

Requirements

It’s important when applying for a UK fiancee visa that both the visa applicant and British sponsor meet the following requirements for the UK fiancé visa application:

  • - You are both free to get married
  • - You can provide substantial evidence of a genuine relationship
  • - You as the visa applicant should have no criminal record
  • - You as the visa applicant should be in good health free of TB
  • - You as the visa sponsor should have accommodation in the UK
  • - You as the visa sponsor should be financially stable

UK Fiancee Visa Process

The British fiancé should provide all needed documents from your end as the UK visa sponsor. This should include all needed documents from your Thai fiancé’s as these will have to be submitted to the VFS or UK Visa Application Center in Bangkok – a UK government-appointed agency that sorts out UK visa applications. VFS will in turn forward the application to the UK embassy for evaluation.

Our UK Fiancé Visa Package

To ensure a trouble-free UK fiancée visa application in Thailand we are delighted to assist you and your fiancee with the application through our comprehensive package as follows:

  • - Consultation
  • - Comprehensive list of the required documents from applicant and from the sponsor
  • - Assistance with collecting all the needed documents
  • - Assistance with obtaining a police report for the fiancée from Thai police
  • - Assistance with medical check-up for the fiancée
  • - Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • - Interview training
  • - Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • - Update on the developments and results of the visa application

 

The very success of your British fiancé visa application in Thailand depends on your effort in collecting the needed documents. If you are not confident about fully understanding the process and requirements involved, it’s best to call us and speak to us for assistance. Nobody wants a visa denial while in Bangkok.

G.A.M. Legal Alliance has a team of foreign immigration staff specializing in UK Visas such as Family Visit Visa, Student visa, Fiancé Visa or Spouse Visa. Please contact us today to avail our free consultation service.

This option being the UK spouse visa is a type of settlement visa which is intended for your Thai wife to enter the United Kingdom. Note that when the UK Spouse visa is granted the applicant (Thai wife) is given a two-year multiple entry stay in the UK. Once this is time period is completed she will be entitled to a permanent residence status also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. Your Thai wife can also work in the UK by obtaining a work permit from the Home office.

Requirements

    The foreign spouse or visa applicant should be:
  • - You are legally married to your British spouse
  • - You are in good health free of TB
  • - You have no criminal record
  • - You are able to provide proof of on-going genuine marital relationship with the British spouse

 

    The British spouse should be:
  • - You should be legally married to the visa applicant
  • - You are able to show proof of accommodation in the UK
  • - You can provide substantial evidence of on-going, genuine relationship i.e. photos together and the like
  • - You are financially stable

UK Spouse Visa Process

Both the visa applicant and the British spouse will collect their own documents required for the application. These documents will be collated together to become the visa application packet and to be submitted with VFS- a UK government-appointed agency that sorts out UK visa applications. VFS will in turn forward the application to the UK embassy for the evaluation.


Our UK Spouse Visa Package

Applying a UK Spouse Visa can be a daunting experience for first time visa applicants. To ensure the success of your spouse visa application enlisting the services of a reputable visa agent is advised.

    We Offer:

  • - Consultation
  • - Comprehensive list of the documents from the applicant and from the sponsor
  • - Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • - Assistance with obtaining a police report for the spouse
  • - Assistance with medical check-up for the spouse
  • - Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • - Interview training
  • - Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • - Update on the developments and results of the visa application

G.A.M. Legal Alliance has a team of foreign immigration staff specializing in UK Visas such as Family Visit Visa, Student visa, Fiancé Visa or Spouse Visa. Please contact us today to avail our free consultation service.