UK Visas

If you would like to go the UK for a holiday, a UK visitor visa should be applied before hand to determine if you are allowed an entry in the country. When the visa is granted, you are allowed to travel and stay in the UK for 6 months. During which you are not allowed to work or generate income. Staying in the UK more than the allowed period is illegal and will jeopardize your future UK visa applications so it’s best to follow immigration rules all the time. If you need to stay longer in the UK to attend to some important concerns, contact the UK Border Agency or the Home Office and apply for extension of stay based on your compelling circumstances.


Requirements

As the visa applicant, you would have to show the following as your ties to your home country which gives assurance to the visa officer that you are coming back after your allowed visit in the UK.

  1. Stable employment
  2. Assets and Properties
  3. Savings
  4. Copy of Itinerary
  5. Dependants

 

If you are visiting a friend or a loved one who is a citizen of the UK, you can also include the following documents in your visa application:

  1. Copy of your friend’s passport
  2. Sponsorship Letter
  3. Relationship Letter
  4. Evidence of your friend’s financial status in the UK
  5. Evidence of your friend’s accomodtaion in the UK

Process

The UK Visa application process is simple. You just have to collect all required documents and submit application to VFS or the UK Visa Application Center. VFS will forward your application with the UK embassy after sorting it out. The embassy officer may call you for an interview about your visa application. VFS will notify you about the results of your visa application.


Our UK Visitor Visa package

We would be delighted to assist you with the visa application through our package.

    WE OFFER:

  • Consultation
  • Thorough evaluation of the applicant’s economic and social ties to Thailand
  • Comprehensive list of the required documents for the visa applicant and for the sponsor(if any)
  • Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • Professional preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • Interview training
  • Submission of the application to the VFS
  • Visa application results update

If visa is denied, the embassy provides an explanation letter stating the reasons for the denial. The right to appeal applies only for denied Family Visit visa applications while normal visitor visa applications can be reapplied as soon as possible.

The Thai fiancé of a UK national can come to the UK through a Fiancé Visa so that she can stay there permanently after her marriage with her British fiancé. Initially, the fiancé will be allowed to stay in the UK for 3 months. The marriage should be consummated within this 3-month period to be able to facilitate with the adjustment of the fiancé’s immigration status eventually allowing her to stay in the UK for good.

Requirements

It’s important that both visa applicant and British sponsor meet the following requirements for the UK fiancé visa application:

  1. are free to marry
  2. provide substantial evidence of on-going, genuine relationship i.e. photos together, correspondence exchanges, phone bills and the like
  3. applicant should have no criminal records
  4. applicant should be in good health especially free of TB
  5. sponsor should have an accommodation in the UK
  6. sponsor should be financially stable

Process

The British fiancé should furnish all required documents from his end as the sponsor. Along with his foreign fiancé’s documents, these will be submitted to VFS or UK Visa Application Center in Bangkok – a UK government-appointed agency that sorts out UK visa applications. VFS will in turn forward the application to the UK embassy for evaluation.

Our UK Fiancé Visa Package

To ensure a hassle-free UK fiancée visa application, we are delighted to assist you with the application through our comprehensive package as follows:

  • Consultation
  • Comprehensive list of the required documents from the visa applicant and from the sponsor
  • Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • Assistance with obtaining a police report for the fiancée
  • Assistance with medical check-up for the fiancée
  • Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • Interview training
  • Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • Update on the developments and results of the visa application

The success of your UK fiancé visa application depends on your effort in accomplishing the required documents. If you are not confident about fully understanding the process and requirements involved, it’s best to engage reputable visa firms specializing on this matter to assist you.

G.A.M. Legal Alliance has a team of foreign immigration staff specializing in UK Visas such as Family Visit Visa, Student visa, Fiancé Visa or Spouse Visa. Please contact us today to avail our free consultation service.

The UK spouse visa is another type of a settlement visa intended for the foreign spouse of British citizens so that she can enter to the UK and stay there for good. When granted the Spouse Visa, the applicant is given a two-year multiple entry stay in the UK. After which she will be entitled to a permanent residence status also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. The spouse can also work in the UK by obtaining a work permit from the Home office.

Requirements

    The foreign spouse or visa applicant should be:

  1. legally married to the British spouse
  2. in good health especially free of TB
  3. has no criminal records
  4. able to provide proof of en-going genuine marital relationship with the British spouse

 

    The British spouse should be:

  1. legally married to the visa applicant
  2. able to show proof of accommodation in the UK
  3. provide substantial evidence of on-going, genuine relationship i.e. photos together, correspondence exchanges, phone bills and the like
  4. financially stable

Process

Both visa applicant and British spouse will collect their own documents required for the application. These documents will be collated together to become the visa application packet and to be submitted with VFS- a UK government-appointed agency that sorts out UK visa applications. VFS will in turn forward the application to the UK embassy for the evaluation.


Our UK Spouse Visa Package

Applying a UK Spouse Visa can be a daunting experience for first time visa applicants. To ensure the success of your spouse visa application enlisting the services of a reputable visa agent is advised.

    WE OFFER:

  • Consultation
  • Comprehensive list of the required documents from the visa applicant and from the sponsor
  • Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • Assistance with obtaining a police report for the spouse
  • Assistance with medical check-up for the spouse
  • Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • Interview training
  • Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • Update on the developments and results of the visa application

G.A.M. Legal Alliance has a team of foreign immigration staff specializing in UK Visas such as Family Visit Visa, Student visa, Fiancé Visa or Spouse Visa. Please contact us today to avail our free consultation service.