Work Permit Requirements in Thailand

If you are going to work in Thailand then you will need to have a valid work permit. The process starts with you obtaining a Thai Business Visa before you arrive in Thailand to use this visa to apply for the work permit at the Labour department in Thailand. Depending on what you wish to do in Thailand you need to have the correct documents for the application process.

Firstly ensure that you are allowed to hold the job you are applying for. There are occupations which foreigners may not hold in Thailand or restricted occupations for foreigners. Ensure that your position is not in one of these employment categories. These type of positions can only be held by a Thai national and foreigners are not allowed into these professions.

Work Permit for a Teacher:

You need to ensure that you have the following documents when you apply for the visa and you will need these documents again when you apply for the work permit. The documents required do change so speak to a lawyer about the current work permit rules in Thailand. You need the following documents:

  • –          Proof of your qualifications (Diploma + Transcripts)
  • –          Complete resume
  • –          Photos which are not older than 6 months (3cm X 4cm)
  • –          Map to your school
  • –          Criminal Background check from your home country/country
  • –          Copy of Thai teachers licence (not always required at Embassy)
  • –          Medical certificate (your blood type and advanced syphilis check)
  • –          Tax return from your last work permit (if you had one before)

 

Work Permit for a Journalist:

If you are going to work as a journalist in Thailand then the rules are a bit different. You need to ensure that you have the following documents as listed by the Foreign Correspondents Club in Thailand. It’s more difficult to obtain than the work permit for a teacher. The documents are as follows:

  • –          You have to apply for a Non Immigrant “M” visa
  • –          You need to have a valid press card

The process will start with obtaining a press card you need to apply at the Public Relations Department (PRD) of the Thai Government and there are rules for this as well. Note the card is valid for 1 year only. This is how this is calculated:

  • –          Correspondents for foreign news agencies (valid one year)
  • –          Thai nationals working locally for a foreign news agency (valid one year)
  • –          Local correspondents in Thailand working for foreign news agencies

 To obtain the press card you need the following documents:

  • –          Letter from Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs to confirm status
  • –          Letter from your employer being an accredited letter
  • –          Copy of your passport and completion of the application form

So the process for the work permit for a journalist is first obtain the “M” visa then apply for the press card then apply for the work permit. That is normally the sequence for the work permit in Thailand for all journalists.

 

Work Permit for an Evangelist:

 Much like a journalist if you are an evangelist then you need a work permit however you need to follow a process to obtain this visa as well. You need to apply for a Thai business visa or Thai “B” visa for Thailand. You would normally start with obtaining a letter from the Department of Religious Affairs in Thailand at the following address for a letter which you need to attach to your visa application. Their address in Thailand is: 666 Borommaratchachonnani Road, Bang Bamru, Bangkok, Thailand.

Once you have this letter as well as the Thai “B” visa you can now apply for a work permit in Thailand and be an evangelist in Thailand. Note that this needs to be done within 90 days of entering Thailand.

 

Work Permit for an NGO worker:

If you are doing work for an NGO or foundation in Thailand then the process is a bit more complex in Thailand than applying for a normal work permit. You first need a letter from the Office of the National Culture Commission in Ratchadapisek Road, Bangkok to obtain a Thai “O” visa. You need to add this letter to your visa application form. You will also need a letter from the Foundation as well as the Foundation Establishment License. Once you have all these documents you can apply for the visa. Once in Thailand these documents have to be used again for the work permit application.

 

Work Permit for normal personnel:

If you are going to be working for a business in Thailand then you only need a copy of the letter from the company with their latest tax filings and their registration documents. The process is the easiest as it requires the least amount of documents. Note again that you cannot apply for work which is prohibited to foreigners in Thailand. The job description must be such that it is a position that a Thai national cannot fill. You will need the following:

  • –          Complete resume
  • –          Photos which are not older than 6 months (3cm X 4cm)
  • –          Map to your business location
  • –          Medical certificate (your blood type and advanced syphilis check)
  • –          Tax return from your last work permit (if you had one before)

Company documents needed:

The following documents are also needed when you apply for a work permit and for the Thai business visa at the Thai embassy. This is if you are going to work for a Thai business in Thailand.

  • – Copy of the registration of the Thai business on your work permit
  • – Copy of VAT Registration form Phor Por 01 of the business
  • – Copy of VAT Certificate – Phor Phor 20 of the business
  • – Copy of Withholding Tax – Phor Ngor Dor 1
  • – Copy of certified Shareholders List
  • – Copy of Social Security Payment filing
  • – Copy of the Thai business license – as an example Factory License
  • – Copy of school registration with MOE if you are a teacher

 

If you have any other questions about your work permit in Thailand then call us or walk into our offices in Phuket or Bangkok for more information in this regard. You can also call us toll-free from overseas.

The information contained in our website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advices. For further information, please contact us.