Thai Business Visa

 Working in Thailand is slowly becoming a trend among foreigners who are brave to go beyond the comforts of their home countries in search of fortune and adventures.  How is this possible? First, Thailand is a tropical paradise which offers many exciting possibilities to the young and adventurous. Second, the cost of living in Thailand is relatively cheaper so although the pay is not as high as the one received back home, you can still enjoy life and save in Thailand with your salary.

Third, Thailand’s culture is intact and flourishing amid persistent invasion of western influences. Buddhist philosophy remains predominant hence the sabai-sabai or relaxed mindset, very different from the confrontational and tension filled work atmosphere back in the West.   The world renowned Thai food is healthy and is readily available in every soi of the city.  The city night life is fun, crazy and yes, it’s also relaxing. The chances of meeting and socializing with other people of different cultural backgrounds are immense. This said it’s no surprise when so many foreigners flock to Thailand for employment purposes.

Working legally in Thailand

If you would like to work in Thailand, you would have to be aware about the immigration policies concerning work visas and work permit to avoid getting yourself in a pickle where Thai Immigration police detain or order your deportation.  Remember that working in Thailand without a valid visa and a work permit is a serious offense. Those who get caught are fined, detained or deported.  Hence, it’s always good to do the right thing to avoid these problems later on.

Work Visa or Non B Visa Application

If you will be working in Thailand for a Thai company, chances are the Thai company will be organizing your Non Immigrant Business Visa as this is their responsibility when employing a foreigner.  The Thai company will be instructing you on what to do. They will furnish you the necessary documents for the visa application.

Once you get the visa, you come to Thailand where your work permit will be processed at the Ministry of Labor. The employing company will also have to assist you on this matter ensuring that all required documents are provided.  A work permit should need to be obtained to go along with the Non B Visa so that a foreigner will be able to work legally in Thailand. Below are partial list of required documents for those obtaining a Non Immigrant Business Visa for the purpose of employment:

Required Documents for the Non B Visa Application
  • – Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months.
  • – Completed visa application form.
  • – Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
  • – Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour (WP3)
  • – Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and alien income tax or Por Ngor Dor 91
  • – The tax certificate is only in the case where applicant has previously worked in Thailand

Corporate documents of hiring company in Thailand such as:
  • 1) business registration and business license
  • 2) list of shareholders
  • 3) company profile
  • 4) details of business operation
  • 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
  • 6) map indicating location of the company
  • 7) balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax
  • 8) value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

90 –day report at the Immigration Office

All long term visa holders in the Kingdom are required to report to the immigration office nearest to them every 90 days or for some people, they are required to leave the country every 90 days for a new visa stamp. This is especially the case for multiple entries Non B visas obtained overseas from the Thai embassy or consulate. This is called 90 day reporting in Thailand. Also note that if you wish to leave Thailand and return and continue you visa you will need a re-entry permit for Thailand.

Assistance from Thai Visa Specialist

It’s recommended to seek assistance from a Thai Visa specialist or a law firm when in doubt about the visa application process. This will definitely save you a lot of hassles when sorting out your visa application on your own. GAM Legal Alliance, a full-serviced law firm in Thailand, has a dedicated team of Thai Immigration specialists who can help you with all your Thai visa related issues.

See also Thai Work Permit