Thai Retirement Visa Form

You need to complete a Thai retirement visa form to apply for a retirement visa in Thailand. Note that you need to meet the Thai retirement visa financial requirements as has been listed on this website. You will also note that you need to be 50 years old on the day of application and not have a criminal record. There is more on this website about DUI, financial requirements, prohibitive diseases requirement and minimum age requirements for this Thai visa.

Outside of the visa application form you also need to complete a personal data form. The personal data form is required as it asks you the following questions:

Thai Visa Application Details
  • A reference person in Thailand with their contact details being the name, surname, address and also their telephone numbers. There only needs to be one person listed on this form;
  • You need to provide an address and a contact person where you will be living in Thailand. This might be the contact details of your landlord in Thailand where you will stay;
  • They will also want to know your occupation and monthly income. Since you are retired you would need to put your monthly income into this section of the application form;
  • On the application form they will require that you also state how much savings you have and in which banks. Proof is required at this stage of the application process even if they are only going to issue you a 90 day Thai “O-A” Retirement visa which still needs to be extended inside Thailand;
  • Last but not least it will also require your flight number and date of arrival in Thailand.

These are the two forms which need to be completed when applying for a retirement visa at the Thai embassy in your country. Note that you need a letter from your bank to show your bank deposit. There also needs to be a medical certificate if you are outside of Thailand. Again speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand about your retirement visa in Thailand or a marriage visa for Thailand. Call us toll-free from Australia, UK or the US or simply walk into our office in Phuket or Bangkok for more information.

You need to complete a Thai retirement visa form to apply for a retirement visa in Thailand. Note that you need to meet the Thai retirement visa financial requirements as has been listed on this website. You will also note that you need to be 50 years old on the day of application and not have a criminal record. There is more on this website about DUI, financial requirements, prohibitive diseases requirement and minimum age requirements for this Thai visa.

Outside of the visa application form you also need to complete a personal data form. The personal data form is required as it asks you the following questions:

Thai Retirement Application Form Details
  • A reference person in Thailand with their contact details being the name, surname, address and also their telephone numbers. There only needs to be one person listed on this form;
  • You need to provide an address and a contact person where you will be living in Thailand. This might be the contact details of your landlord in Thailand where you will stay;
  • They will also want to know your occupation and monthly income. Since you are retired you would need to put your monthly income into this section of the application form;
  • On the application form they will require that you also state how much savings you have and in which banks. Proof is required at this stage of the application process even if they are only going to issue you a 90 day Thai “O-A” Retirement visa which still needs to be extended inside Thailand;
  • Last but not least it will also require your flight number and date of arrival in Thailand.

These are the two forms which need to be completed when applying for a retirement visa at the Thai embassy in your country. Note that you need a letter from your bank to show your bank deposit. There also needs to be a medical certificate if you are outside of Thailand. Again speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand about your retirement visa in Thailand or a marriage visa for Thailand. Call us toll-free from Australia, UK or the US or simply walk into our office in Phuket or Bangkok for more information.

The information contained in our website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For further information, please contact us.