Thai Business Visa – Multiple Entry

If you are going to start a business in Thailand then you will need to apply for a Thai business visa. There are two options to this visa. There is a single entry 90 day visa and also a 12 month multiple entry business visa. It has become very difficult to obtain the business visa for Thailand as no Thai embassy issues a multiple entry business visa in Asia without very good reason.

 

Thai Business Visa (Single Entry)

With the correct documents you can get a single entry 90 day Thai Business visa at a Thai embassy in Asia or in your home country. Depending on the reason for the business visa you will need additional documents for the visa. If you intend to teach in Thailand you need a letter from your school or university, a copy of your resume and also a copy of your qualifications. If it is not for a teaching position you will require an invite from a Thai company which needs to be attached to your application form stating the purpose of the visa application. This could either be employment or as a business guest of the company.

 

Thai Business Visa (Multiple Entry)

The multiple entry visa has become very difficult to obtain. Most of the applications for a multiple entry business visa would be at the invite of a Thai company. The visa has 4 ‘legs’ each valid for 90 days. It is in reality 4 X single entry visa and before each leg expires (before the 90 days are up) you need to leave Thailand. When you return to Thailand it will activate the next 90 days of your stay. Most business visas in Thailand are used by businessmen who enter and leave Thailand on a regular bases conducting business and cuts down on the need to apply for a business visa each time. The visa allows you to stay in Thailand for up to 90 days before the next 90 days needs to be activated. If you are doing business in the region like many do then this is a very useful visa to have.

 

Thai Business Visa (Questions)

 

Can you work in Thailand on a Business Visa?

No, many confuse a Thai work permit with a Thai Business visa as many refer to it as a Thai work visa which it is not. You can however use the business visa to apply for a work permit in Thailand once you have the visa.

Can you change employment using the same business visa?

Most companies prefer to simply send you to a Thai embassy in Asia to obtain a new business visa which has been issued with a letter from them.

My work permit expires with my business visa?

Yes, the business visa for Thailand is normally issued for 90 days. During this time you need to apply for a work permit for Thailand. If you have been hired for 1 year then the business visa will also be extended to the expiration date of your work permit. Should you leave your employment and return the work permit then you need to leave the country as returning the work permit also cancels your business visa.

 

If you have any questions about doing business in Thailand or applying for employment then speak to us online or send us an email. If you are already in Thailand then you can walk into our offices for more information or simply call us toll-free from Australia, UK or the USA.

The information contained in our website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For further information, please contact us.