Retirement Visa (DUI & Health)

If you apply for a retirement visa for Thailand then you need to provide Thai immigration with a medical certificate to show that you do not have a range of prohibitive diseases which immigration has on their list. The medical certificate needs to be signed at the hospital and handed in with your application form.

 

Health:

Note that you do not need a medical certificate for a marriage visa in Thailand. The marriage visa working-holiday-visarequires no medical certificate. The certificate must not be older than 3 months and the doctor needs to provide his name and business address. In Thailand the hospital normally gives you a written letter outside of the medical form which needs to be completed. Most hospitals in Thailand know what is required and will be able to assist you in this regard.

The medical certificate under Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535) needs to show that you do not suffer from the following illnesses:

  • – Drug addiction
  • – Leprosy
  • – Third stage Syphilis
  • – Elephantiasis
  • – Tuberculosis

The prohibitive diseases listed above is standard in Thailand when it comes to immigration as you now also need to show that you do not have third stage syphilis when applying for a work permit in Thailand. The doctors also has to state that you are in good physical and mental health.

 

Criminal Record:

When you complete the Thai retirement visa form you also need to attach a police clearance certificate with the application form. The certificate cannot be older than 3 months. The police clearance certificate has to be completed in your home country or by an authority under which you have lived before moving to Thailand.

police-clearance-thailandDUI is a common issue with Americans in Thailand as the DUI (Driving under the influence) will show on your police clearance certificate. If you do have a DUI then you need to speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand about the options available to you. If you are going to be starting a business or are already married to a Thai national then this does not affect you as neither requires a police certificate. There are many options available in this regard.

If you need assistance with your retirement visa in Thailand then call us toll-free from the US or UK or even from Australia and we will provide you with cost effective advice. You can also walk into our Phuket or Bangkok offices for more information and assistance if you are consider retirement in Thailand. See our website for more information regarding moving to Thailand.

The information contained in our website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For further information, please contact us.