My Thai visa says 3 months what does this mean?

Q: I got a tourist visa from the Thai embassy in Nairobi. I understand from what is written in the visa stamp that the visa is valid for 3 months. Does it mean that I can stay in Thailand for 3 months?

No, it’s not the case. The 3-month validity refers to the period of time the visa remains valid before your travel to Thailand. Your allowed duration of stay in the country is different. This will be stamped by the immigration officer at the airport when you arrive in Thailand.