K3 Visa in Thailand

If you are married to a Thai national and you are now wanting to take your Thai wife back to the US then you will need to file for a US spouse visa in Thailand. There are a number of options such as the K3 visa but there is also a CR1 Visa and an IR1 visa. Speak to our immigration lawyers in Bangkok about your options while in Thailand and also the financial requirements.

 

The visa process timeline will vary depending on which visa you are applying for. The K3 visa takes about 10 months which a CR1 visa could take 12 months or more however each has its own benefits. If you are not married as yet then consider the K1 Visa in Thailand. If you have more questions about your US visa application then speak to us today online or in person at our offices in Bangkok or Phuket or call us toll-free on our US telephone number.

K3 Visa : Requirements
K3 Visa Applicant (Her)
  • – Is legally married to the American spouse See: Marriage Registration
  • – In good health
  • – Able to show existing and genuine relationship with the American Spouse
  • – No Criminal records

 

K3 Visa Petitioner (You)
  • – An American citizen
  • – Is legally married to the foreign spouse
  • – No Criminal records especially those involving domestic violence
  • – Is financially established See: Financial Requirements
  • – Able to show existing and genuine relationship with the foreign spouse

NOTE: You will need to ensure that you can meet the financial requirements of the K3 Visa. There is a breakdown of the financial requirements for the K3 visa on this website. If you need more information or are unsure then speak to us online or send us an email for assistance in this regard.

K3 Visa : Process

1Filing of the USCIS petition – The American spouse should file a petition to the USCIS stating his desire to bring his spouse to the US. The USCIS usually takes a few months to process the petition. If the petition is approved, the petitioner is notified along with the National Visa center who in turn notifies the US embassy in Bangkok.

2Interview at the US Embassy in Bangkok – The US embassy in Bangkok will be contacting the foreign spouse to advise her about the documents expected from her, submission of these documents and interview with the visa officer at the embassy. Upon the successful submission of the required documents and the interview, the visa is granted on the same day or if not the applicant will be asked to come back the next day to pick up her visa.

If you want to take your Thai wife back to the US in the fastest time possible then the K3 visa is your best option however if you are in no hurry and want to have less paperwork filed in the US then the CR1 and IR1 visa is much better as it only takes about 2 months longer than the K3 visa application. Note that the process for the K3 and CR1 visa is very similar and the procedures are also similar to the K1 visa in Thailand as explained elsewhere on this website.

US Visa : Options
CR1 Visa:

This US Spouse visa allows your Thai wife conditional residence as soon as she arrives in the US with her Green Card arriving in the mail within 3 months of entering the US. The condition is that you have to remain married for 2 years while in the US. You can then apply for the conditional status to be removed.

IR1 Visa:

This visa takes much longer to obtain than the K3 visa or the CR1 Visa. It is very similar to the CR1 visa however you have to have been married for 2 years or longer when you applied for the visa. If you have been married to a Thai national for 2 years or longer then the IR1 visa is a much better visa to obtain as it is not conditional like the CR1 visa. With this visa your Thai wife will also receive a Green card however she can work immediately once she arrives in the US.

If you want to take your Thai wife back to the US in the fastest time possible then the K3 visa is your best option however if you are in no hurry and want to have less paperwork filed in the US then the CR1 and IR1 visa is much better as it only takes about 2 months longer than the K3 visa application. Note that the process for the K3 and CR1 visa is very similar and the procedures are also similar to the K1 visa in Thailand as explained elsewhere on this website.

The K3 visa as well as the CR1 visa and IR1 visa starts much like the K1 visa with an application filed with the USCIS in the US. You also receive your Notice of Action 1 as a receipt. Once this is complete it is sent to the National Visa Center and they send you another notice being the Notice of Action 2 notice. The CR1 visa and the IR1 visa takes much longer at this point as more checks are done than with the K3 visa. The NVC holds onto the application for an additional 2-3 months before it is sent to the US Embassy in Thailand for your visa interview.

US Visa Package
  • Consultation
  • Comprehensive checklist on the documents for the petitioner and applicant
  • Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • Preparation of the USCIS petition
  • Filing the petition with the USCIS
  • Preparation of the Visa application papers for the US embassy
  • Assistance with medical check up
  • Assistance with Police report
  • Interview training
  • Submission of the visa application to the US embassy
  • Constant update about the whereabouts of the visa application and the results

NOTE: The K4 Visa is the visa for the minor child/children of the K3 visa applicant. This visa allows the child to travel with his/her parent to the US should the visa be granted. The K4 Visa application should be applied for simultaneous with the K3 Visa application.